Craitish Navy
Moderator: (Craitland) King of Craitland
Craitish Navy
This is the forum for the Craitish Navy.
Re: Craitish Navy
The Surface Warfare Command is tasked with ensuring combat readiness and general command responsibility to all shore establishments (naval stations and training stations), and all combative above-surface fleets.
The are the operational services each ran by a Vice Admirals.
The Subsurface Command is tasked with maintaining combat readiness and general command responsibility to all underwater stations and submarine fleets.
The Aviation Command is tasked with maintaining combat readiness and general command responsibility to all aviation units throughout the navy.
The Medical Command is tasked with maintaining general readiness and general command responsibility to all medical units.
The Logistics command is tasked with maintaining general readiness and general command responsibility to all logistics forces that specifically resupply the navy.
The Sealift Command is tasked with maintaining general readiness and general command responsibility to all transport and supply ships which are used by all branches of the military.
The Special Warfare Command is tasked with maintaining combat readiness and general command for all special forces in the navy.
The Naval Reserve Command is tasked with maintaining the general readiness of all reserve forces (both personnel and ship
Fleet and Squadrons
First Fleet is carrier battle group
Motto: “First to Fight”
Aircraft carrier: KCS Fithen
Guided missile cruisers: KCG Maraguo, KCG Armoria
Frigates: KCS Ptia, KCS Nang
Destroyers: KCS Fides, KCS Nicholas
Replenishment tanker: KCS Vur'Alm
The Second Fleet is a carrier battle group
Motto: “Always Ready”
Aircraft carrier: KCS Harvey
Guided missile cruisers: KCS Russell, KCS Pinky
Frigates: KCS Contego, KCS Line
Destroyers: KCS Pirum, KCS Ura'Bos
Replenishment tanker: KCS Mirioth
The Marine Fleet( transports marines to where they need to go and is made of Expeditionary y fleets and Reserve Fleets.)
Horizon Expeditionary Strike Group
Motto: “Onward to the Horizon”
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Horizon
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Ericson
Dock landing ship: KCS Fierce Victory
Cruiser: KCS Ithafe
Destroyer: KCS Cerune
Frigate: KCS Bone
Attack submarine: KCS Bill
Craitland's Pride Expeditionary Strike Group
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Shatter
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Shade
Dock landing ship: KCS Mutter
Cruiser: KCS Vincent
Destroyer: KCS Unknown
Frigate: KCS Setauket
Attack submarine: KCS Aquata
Phoenix Expeditionary Strike Group
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Phoenix
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Endgame
Dock landing ship: KCS Silence
Cruiser: KCS Revenge
Destroyer: KCS Bryden
Frigate: KCS Solaria
Attack submarine: KCS Thassala
Raven Expeditionary Strike Group
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Raven
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Baiagaat
Dock landing ship: KCS Sai'Por
Cruiser: KCS Nova
Destroyer: KCS Star Bringer
Frigate: KCS Astap
Attack submarine: KCS Winter
Sun Expeditionary Strike Group (IN RESERVE)
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Sun
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Kajar
Dock landing ship: KCS St. Corgi
Cruiser: KCS Riverrun
Destroyer: KCS Mason
Frigate: KCS Reach
Attack submarine: KCS Faeling
Webb Expeditionary Strike Group (IN RESERVE)
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Webb
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Balamb
Dock landing ship: KCS Tanktown
Cruiser: KCS Gunn
Destroyer: KCS Liberty
Frigate: KCS Duncan
Attack submarine: KCS Blue Fields
Bailey Expeditionary Strike Group (IN RESERVE)
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Bailey
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Dracoheim
Dock landing ship: KCS Zy-Farun
Cruiser: KCS Horserun
Destroyer: KCS Riverdeep
Frigate: KCS Thanidor
Attack submarine: KCS Nainie
Murray Expeditionary Strike Group (IN RESERVE)
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Murray
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Lunaris
Dock landing ship: KCS Highpass
Cruiser: KCS Unspeakable Horror
Destroyer: KCS Musica
Frigate: KCS Caverden
Attack submarine: KCS Ran
Craitish Nuclear attack Squadron
Ballistic Submarines: KCS Jacobus, KCS Scott, KCS Aure
Patrol Squadrons stationed around Craitish territory
Patrol ship: KCS Craitland Pride, KCS Defense, KCS Amos,
Patrol ship: KCS Maraguo's Pride, KCS Warrior, KCS Shooter
Patrol ship: KCS Armoria's Pride, KCS Jason Allese, KCS Guy McClur
Patrol ship: KCS Setauket's Pride, KCS Resistance, KCS Sakat
Patrol ship: KCS Airosamente's Pride, KCS Pellegrino, KCS Murdoc
Patrol ship: KCS Solaria's Pride, KCS Water's Edge, KCS Storm
Hospital Ships: KCS Hope, KCS Peace
The are the operational services each ran by a Vice Admirals.
The Subsurface Command is tasked with maintaining combat readiness and general command responsibility to all underwater stations and submarine fleets.
The Aviation Command is tasked with maintaining combat readiness and general command responsibility to all aviation units throughout the navy.
The Medical Command is tasked with maintaining general readiness and general command responsibility to all medical units.
The Logistics command is tasked with maintaining general readiness and general command responsibility to all logistics forces that specifically resupply the navy.
The Sealift Command is tasked with maintaining general readiness and general command responsibility to all transport and supply ships which are used by all branches of the military.
The Special Warfare Command is tasked with maintaining combat readiness and general command for all special forces in the navy.
The Naval Reserve Command is tasked with maintaining the general readiness of all reserve forces (both personnel and ship
Fleet and Squadrons
First Fleet is carrier battle group
Motto: “First to Fight”
Aircraft carrier: KCS Fithen
Guided missile cruisers: KCG Maraguo, KCG Armoria
Frigates: KCS Ptia, KCS Nang
Destroyers: KCS Fides, KCS Nicholas
Replenishment tanker: KCS Vur'Alm
The Second Fleet is a carrier battle group
Motto: “Always Ready”
Aircraft carrier: KCS Harvey
Guided missile cruisers: KCS Russell, KCS Pinky
Frigates: KCS Contego, KCS Line
Destroyers: KCS Pirum, KCS Ura'Bos
Replenishment tanker: KCS Mirioth
The Marine Fleet( transports marines to where they need to go and is made of Expeditionary y fleets and Reserve Fleets.)
Horizon Expeditionary Strike Group
Motto: “Onward to the Horizon”
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Horizon
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Ericson
Dock landing ship: KCS Fierce Victory
Cruiser: KCS Ithafe
Destroyer: KCS Cerune
Frigate: KCS Bone
Attack submarine: KCS Bill
Craitland's Pride Expeditionary Strike Group
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Shatter
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Shade
Dock landing ship: KCS Mutter
Cruiser: KCS Vincent
Destroyer: KCS Unknown
Frigate: KCS Setauket
Attack submarine: KCS Aquata
Phoenix Expeditionary Strike Group
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Phoenix
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Endgame
Dock landing ship: KCS Silence
Cruiser: KCS Revenge
Destroyer: KCS Bryden
Frigate: KCS Solaria
Attack submarine: KCS Thassala
Raven Expeditionary Strike Group
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Raven
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Baiagaat
Dock landing ship: KCS Sai'Por
Cruiser: KCS Nova
Destroyer: KCS Star Bringer
Frigate: KCS Astap
Attack submarine: KCS Winter
Sun Expeditionary Strike Group (IN RESERVE)
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Sun
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Kajar
Dock landing ship: KCS St. Corgi
Cruiser: KCS Riverrun
Destroyer: KCS Mason
Frigate: KCS Reach
Attack submarine: KCS Faeling
Webb Expeditionary Strike Group (IN RESERVE)
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Webb
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Balamb
Dock landing ship: KCS Tanktown
Cruiser: KCS Gunn
Destroyer: KCS Liberty
Frigate: KCS Duncan
Attack submarine: KCS Blue Fields
Bailey Expeditionary Strike Group (IN RESERVE)
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Bailey
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Dracoheim
Dock landing ship: KCS Zy-Farun
Cruiser: KCS Horserun
Destroyer: KCS Riverdeep
Frigate: KCS Thanidor
Attack submarine: KCS Nainie
Murray Expeditionary Strike Group (IN RESERVE)
Amphibious assault ship: KCS Murray
Amphibious transport dock: KCS Lunaris
Dock landing ship: KCS Highpass
Cruiser: KCS Unspeakable Horror
Destroyer: KCS Musica
Frigate: KCS Caverden
Attack submarine: KCS Ran
Craitish Nuclear attack Squadron
Ballistic Submarines: KCS Jacobus, KCS Scott, KCS Aure
Patrol Squadrons stationed around Craitish territory
Patrol ship: KCS Craitland Pride, KCS Defense, KCS Amos,
Patrol ship: KCS Maraguo's Pride, KCS Warrior, KCS Shooter
Patrol ship: KCS Armoria's Pride, KCS Jason Allese, KCS Guy McClur
Patrol ship: KCS Setauket's Pride, KCS Resistance, KCS Sakat
Patrol ship: KCS Airosamente's Pride, KCS Pellegrino, KCS Murdoc
Patrol ship: KCS Solaria's Pride, KCS Water's Edge, KCS Storm
Hospital Ships: KCS Hope, KCS Peace
Re: Craitish Navy
I'd hate for you to think of this as a recurring qualm, but I'd like to query the names of the ships. From what I can see, there is considerable influence from Shirerithian and Nelagan geography and citizenry in the names, which I'd primarily like to ask the reasoning behind. Given Craitland has had limited to no previous involvement with the majority of these influences, I'd just like to question how fitting their usage is when there are potentially more suitable names that could be used with more historical relevance to Craitland as a whole
Re: Craitish Navy
There is nothing better than the use of Shirerithian names for our ships to confuse and demoralize the Benacian enemy! A ship named for each province we shall occupy and pacify into submission to the USSO if they so much as drop a single bullet onto USSO soil! I hereby apply to join the Reserves and take on the role of Commander of the Murray Expeditionary Strike Group. Once approved, I would assume direct captainship over the KCS Musica.
Re: Craitish Navy
I'm not sure it's a good idea to have all the ships be anonymous...Wil wrote:A ship named for each province we shall occupy and pacify into submission
Re: Craitish Navy
Haha. It's not a bad idea.
Important characters:
Frederik Alfons des Vinandy-Paravel, King of Batavia
Joseph Bartholomeus des Vinandy-Windsor, Prince-Regent of Batavia
Jin San, Diwang of Jingdao, Duke of Kildare
Joseph Bartholomeus des Vinandy-Windsor, Prince-Regent of Batavia
Jin San, Diwang of Jingdao, Duke of Kildare